Vietnam Visa On Arrival › Vietnam visa types (Vietnam bussiness Visa, Vietnam tourist visa,...)

Vietnam visa types (Vietnam bussiness Visa, Vietnam tourist visa,...)

There are some types of visa to Vietnam: tourist visa, business visa, student visa, and transit visa. Please see the below for details:

1. Vietnam Tourist visa

Vietnam Tourist visa or Vietnam Travel visa is the most popular visa type in Vietnam. When you apply for Vietnam visa online, please remember to select purpose of visit as “tourism” if you apply for Vietnam tourist visa.

Normally you could apply for 1 month or 3 month Vietnam tourist visa, but the most frequent duration is 15-30 days, which means less than 1 month. You could have your Vietnam tourist visa extended when arriving in Vietnam.

 

How to apply for a tourist visa?

To apply for a Vietnam tourist visa and then get the visa stamped at arrival airport in Vietnam, please kindly see the below:

 Fill out the Vietnam visa oline application with the following notices:

         - Your name on passportyour name appears on your  passport must be full name
         - Your date of birth: the date format in Vietnam is DD/MM/YYYY (date/month/year)
         - Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam
         -Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport and must be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival            in Vietnam
        - Date of arrival: is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, but please be reminded that you can    only enter Vietnam later, not earlier.
         - Submit this completed form and make payment online
    -  Receive the Vietnam visa approval letter after 2 working days (normal processing) or 1 working day (urgent  processing) via email & print it out
        - Bring the approval letter + passport + 2 photos to the arrival airport to get your visa stamped.

Or just call us at our hotline +84.903.278.853 or email us at support@govietnamvisa.com for detailed instructions about Vietnam visa information.

2. Vietnam business visa

In general, there is no difference between applying for Vietnam business visa and tourist one, thus, in some cases, to enter Vietnam for less than 3 months on business trip, you could apply for Vietnam tourist visa instead because Vietnam business visa is often valid for 3-6 months.

The good news is that visa on arrival does not require a sponsor. Whereas, applying for a visa through Vietnam embassy requires proof of sponsor from Vietnam institutions.

How to apply for a Vietnam business visa?

To apply for a Vietnam business visa and then get the visa stamped at arrival airport in Vietnam, please kindly see the below:

Fill out the Vietnam visa application form with the following notices:

      - Your name on passportyour name appears on your  passport must be full name
      - Your date of birth: the date format in Vietnam is DD/MM/YYYY (date/month/year)
      - Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam
      - Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport and must be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival    in Vietnam
      - Date of arrival: is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, but please be reminded that you can only enter Vietnam later, not earlier.
       - Submit this completed form and make payment online
     -  Receive the visa approval letter after 2 working days (normal processing) or 1 working day (urgent processing)via email & print it out
       -  Bring the approval letter + passport + 2 photos to the arrival airport to get your visa stamped.

Or just call us at  our hotline +84.903.278.853, or email us at support@govietnamvisa.com for detailed instructions about Vietnam visa information.

 

3. Vietnam Student visa

Vietnam student visa is used for those who stay in Vietnam for attending any Vietnamese language course. Normally this type of visa is arranged after arrival in Vietnam. You could enter Vietnam with a tourist visa and then apply for a change in visa status at the Immigration Office after enrolling in the course. The easiest way to get this visa is to have an agency do it for you.

4. Vietnam Transit visa

Vietnam transit visa is also called visa for visiting the city within 5 days. Visitors cannot apply for this visa type on their own, but with an exact-itinerary tour arranged by a travel agency which guarantee for it.

 

Should you need any further information about Vietnam visa or Vietnam vacations, feel free to contact us at +84.903.278.853 (available 24/7). Or email us at support@govietnamvisa.com, our Customer-Care Consultants will respond within 2 hours during working time and 24 hours outside working time (GMT+7)

 

 

Related reading

Or kindly read our FAQs, live Questions, or our General Vietnam Visa Information.

About Govietnam visa
About Us
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Testimonial
Career
Contact Us
More Our Services
Vietnam Tour
Vietnam Flight Tickets
Vietnam Online
Hanoi Online
Saigon Online
Ha Long Online
Vietnam Visa Guide
General Vietnam Visa Info
Vietnam VOA Online
Vietnam Visa Mistakes
GoVietnamvisa Experiences
Vietnam Immigration Dept.
Payment Guidelines
Vietnam Visa Tips
Vietnam visa for foreigners
Vietnam visa for US citizen
Vietnam visa for UK citizen
Vietnam visa for Australian
Vietnam visa for Canadian
Vietnam visa for Indian
Stay in Touch
Facebook
Twitter
Google +
Youtube
Blog
Newsletter